Favicon Generator
ImageGenerate a favicon online free from your text, colors and size, then download it as PNG or ICO. Transparent backgrounds are supported; everything runs in your browser.
Generated locally in your browser with the canvas API — nothing is uploaded.
What is a Favicon Generator?
A Favicon Generator draws a favicon from a letter or short text plus your colors, then lets you download it as PNG or ICO. Use it to give a site a recognizable browser-tab icon without a graphics program.
How to make your favicon
- Type the character or text you want on the icon and choose the text color.
- Pick the background color (optionally with rounded corners).
- Download as PNG or ICO and point your head at it.
Design tips
Favicons are tiny — keep the text short and the colors high-contrast. Test it in both light and dark tabs so the icon stays visible.
FAQ
- What is the difference between ICO and PNG? ICO keeps multiple sizes for older browsers; PNG is simpler and supported by modern ones.
- Does it read my logo file? The generator draws from text; use an image editor for a custom logo.
- Is my data private? Everything is generated client-side.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Favicon Generator?
Draws a favicon from your text and colors and downloads it as PNG or ICO.
How do I use Favicon Generator?
Type or paste your data into the field on this page and press the button. The result is calculated instantly in your browser — nothing is uploaded.
Is Favicon Generator free?
Yes, Favicon Generator is completely free. No signup, no downloads and no usage limits.
Similar tools
View all toolsPopular tools
View all toolsWant to share what you created? Try linklyhub.com for a short, clean link.